Museum Privacy Notice

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) Bassetlaw District Council, Queen’s Building, Potter Street, Worksop, Notts, S80 2AH is a Data Controller for the information it holds about you. This notice provides details of how the Council's Museum collects and uses information about you. The Museum has a primary lawful basis for collecting information about you under Public Task and we also rely on your Consent on occasion i.e. when you make an enquiry/visit the museum in an educational capacity.

Information we collect about you

We MAY collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Employer details i.e. Schools
  • Children’s data i.e. name, age and special requirements etc
  • Photograph/film/sound recording
  • Information about other people such as depositor, previous owner, users or makers of an object or group of objects

When we collect information about you

We MAY collect information about you as part of our museum service when:

  • You give or offer an item to our collections
  • You loan an item to us
  • You borrow an item from us
  • You make a proposal for an exhibition
  • You are depicted in an item donated to our collections, for example a photograph, letter, sound recording or film
  • You are the recipient of an item deaccessioned from Bassetlaw Museum’s collections
  • When you are attending an event or workshop
  • You enquire about a visit to the museum i.e. educational trip, fun day, or to donate an item

We MAY also collect information about you indirectly, for example:

  • you may be mentioned in a diary, photograph, film or interview acquired for our collections
  • your information may be supplied by a family member to assist in due diligence research
  • it may be part of the contextual information around the history and provenance of a collections item
  • it may have been provided to help us arrange transport to or from the museum

We collect information by the following means:

  • Online
  • Via Email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face).

 Use of your personal data

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To administer our collections as we need to record the source of objects, documents, images, recordings and publications for evidential purposes – that is to record the history of the item, who owns it and where any copyright is held. Research of this nature, particularly into Bassetlaw Museum’s ownership and copyright rights, can take place at the point of acquisition, or some years later. Ensuring Bassetlaw Museum has the correct rights over an item means we can ensure we make the best use of our collections, through exhibitions, loans, digitization and other initiatives
  • We retain collections items themselves for historical purposes, as they are an important source of information for research into the history of the district or the history of Bassetlaw Museum itself.
  • We may also use the information in an exhibition, to explain the history of items or their source. Collections donor or lender information is only published in this way with permission.
  • We will process your payment details in relation to any purchases you make using your credit/debit card.
  • If you have purchased a piece from our exhibitions, we will contact you at the end of the exhibition to arrange for you to collect the piece/pay any outstanding balance.
  • To liaise with you on exhibition installation. We will process your payment details in relation to the hire of our exhibition spaces.
  • To protect public funds, and for the prevention and detection of crime and fraud.

All of these purposes help us to fulfil our public function as a museum - that is for the production of exhibitions and collection-based, educational, scholarly, conservation, archaeological, laboratory, research and other documents related to the collection: whether directly; through partnerships with museums, art galleries, research, educational or cultural establishments or communities, nationally and internationally, and access thereof.

Sharing of your personal data

We MAY share your information with the following third parties for the reasons detailed above:

  • Other Council Departments
  • Other Council’s such as Nottinghamshire County Council
  • Other museums, galleries or similar organisations
  • Police

We MAY be required to disclose information about you in other specific situations such as:

  • Where we are required to disclose information by law
  • When disclosing the information is required to prevent or detect crime
  • When disclosure is in the vital interests of the person concerned

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Keeping your personal data

We will keep your personal data in accordance with our retention schedule, unless you explicitly request it to be removed under GDPR or Data Protection Act 2018 information rights. This right to have your data removed is not an absolute right, for example, we will need to retain your data if this information forms part of a legal requirement, public registry or an existing contract.

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you by contacting the Museum team directly.

View the most recent copy of the Retention Schedule. The Retention Schedule is a Live Document and as such, is updated regularly. Read our policy and guidelines that govern how we manage our Retention Schedule.

Protecting your personal data

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the personal information that we hold.

We do not currently transfer your data to any third country or international organisation.

Research and statistics

Anonymised and pseudonymised data may be used for research and statistical purposes. Any data collected may be used for research and statistical purposes that are relevant and compatible with the purpose that the data was collected for.

Your rights

There are a number of rights that you may exercise depending on the legal basis for processing your personal data. In most cases, these rights are not absolute and there may be compelling or overriding legal reasons why we cannot meet these rights in full. This will be explained to you in more detail should you contact us for any of the reasons detailed below:

  • Request a copy of the personal information the council holds about you
  • To have any inaccuracies corrected
  • To have your personal data erased
  • To place a restriction on the council’s processing of your data
  • To object to processing and
  • To request your data to be ported (data portability)
  • To object to any automated decision making including profiling and the right to ask for any automated decision making to be reviewed by a human

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, in most circumstances, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time and we will act on your instructions.

For more information about how the Council may use your data and to learn more about your rights please see the Council’s Privacy Statement at www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/privacy

If you have any concerns or questions about how your personal data is processed, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer at the above address or by email to DataProtectionOfficer@bassetlaw.gov.uk. If you are dissatisfied, you can then make a complaint to the Chief Executive under stage 1 of the Council’s complaints procedure.  Should you wish to pursue this further, please send your reasons in writing to the Council’s Chief Executive Officer here at Queen’s Buildings. If you remain dissatisfied with the Council’s response, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office in writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.


Last Updated on Friday, July 10, 2020