Environmental Services Privacy Notice

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) Bassetlaw District Council, Queen’s Building, Potter Street, Worksop, Notts, S80 2AH is a Data Controller for the information it holds about you. The Council collects and processes personal information to provide Environmental Services to meet our statutory and regulatory obligations. The legal basis for processing your data is Compliance with a Legal Obligation, Public Task, Contract and Consent.

Information we collect about you

We MAY collect the following personal information to deliver and meet our Environmental Services obligations:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact Details (Email, Telephone Numbers etc)
  • Date of Birth
  • Bank Details
  • Proof of Address
  • Photographs
  • Medical Health
  • Vehicle Registration Numbers
  • CCTV recording on Domestic and Commercial Waste Collection vehicles

Use of your personal data

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To meet our statutory obligation for the collection, transportation and processing of waste. This includes rubbish, recycling, garden waste, food waste, medical waste, and bulky waste.
  • To carry out ‘Grounds Services’ which includes the maintenance of Council Land such as Parks, Open Spaces, Council House Gardens, and Verges.
  • The management of Cemeteries and Church Yards which includes selling Graves and Plots, transferring Graves ownership, arranging Internments, ordering Memorial Plaques and Benches, and inspection of Headstones.
  • Operating and managing Allotment Plots.
  • To maintain contractual agreements.
  • For the prevention and detection of Crime or Fraud.

We are required by the following laws to process your personal data appropriately:

  • Data Protection Act 2018
  • Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • The Revised EU Waste Framework Directive 2008
  • The Waste (England and Wales) Regulations 2011
  • Local Authority Cemeteries Order 1977
  • Allotments Act 1950
  • Health & Safety at Work Act (1974)

The above list is not exhaustive.

Sharing of your personal data

We MAY share your information with the following third parties for the reasons detailed above:

  • Other Council Departments such as Finance or Legal for example
  • Statutory undertaker and other public bodies
  • Environment Agency
  • Other Local Authorities i.e. Nottinghamshire County Council
  • Police
  • Public Health England
  • Providers of goods and services
  • External Contractors working on behalf of the Council

As well as information received directly from yourself, we MAY also receive information about you from:

  • Other Council Departments
  • Partners and other public bodies
  • External Contractors working on behalf of the Council

The above list is not exhaustive.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Keeping your personal data

We will keep your personal data in accordance with our retention schedule, unless you explicitly request it to be removed under GDPR information rights. This right to have your data removed is not an absolute right, for example, we will need to retain your data if this information forms part of a legal requirement, public registry or an existing contract.

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

View the most recent copy of the Retention Schedule. The Retention Schedule is a Live Document and as such, is updated regularly. Read our policy and guidelines that govern how we manage our Retention Schedule.

Protecting your personal data

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the personal information that we hold.

We do not currently transfer your data to any third country or international organisation.

Research and statistics

Anonymised and pseudonymised data may be used for research and statistical purposes. Any data collected may be used for research and statistical purposes that are relevant and compatible with the purpose that the data was collected for.

Your rights

There are a number of rights that you may exercise depending on the legal basis for processing your personal data. In most cases, these rights are not absolute and there may be compelling or overriding legal reasons why we cannot meet these rights in full. This will be explained to you in more detail should you contact us for any of the reasons detailed below:

  • Request a copy of the personal information the council holds about you
  • To have any inaccuracies corrected
  • To have your personal data erased
  • To place a restriction on the council’s processing of your data
  • To object to processing and
  • To request your data to be ported (data portability)
  • To object to any automated decision making including profiling and the right to ask for any automated decision making to be reviewed by a human

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, in most circumstances, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time and we will act on your instructions.

For more information about how the Council may use your data and to learn more about your rights please see the Council’s Privacy Statement at www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/privacy

If you have any concerns or questions about how your personal data is processed, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer at the above address or by email to DataProtectionOfficer@bassetlaw.gov.uk. If you are dissatisfied, you can then make a complaint to the Chief Executive under stage 1 of the Council’s complaints procedure.  Should you wish to pursue this further, please send your reasons in writing to the Council’s Chief Executive Officer here at Queen’s Buildings. If you remain dissatisfied with the Council’s response, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office in writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.


Last Updated on Monday, May 18, 2020