Environmental Health Privacy Notice

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) Bassetlaw District Council, Queen’s Building, Potter Street, Worksop, Notts, S80 2AH is a Data Controller for the information it holds about you. Bassetlaw District Council’s Environmental Health Team is responsible for protecting and improving the health of Bassetlaw residents. The lawful basis for Bassetlaw District Council processing information in regards with this is compliance with a legal obligation and public task.

Information we collect about you

We MAY collect the following types of personal information to meet our obligations in regards to Environmental Health:

  • Name
  • Addresses
  • Date of Birth
  • Email
  • Phone Number
  • Medical information including any disabilities
  • Photos
  • Audio/video recordings
  • Payment details
  • Unique identifiers

We can collect your information via the following methods:

  • Online (via Bassetlaw District Council website)
  • Via Email
  • Telephone
  • Face-to-face

The above list is not exhaustive.

Use of your personal data

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

  • For the statutory inspections of premises or processes
  • For the application of licences, registrations or certificates
  • For the notification of certain infectious diseases
  • For legal proceedings in case of non-compliance with legislation
  • To respond to service requests
  • For the prevention or detection of crime or fraud

We are required by the following legislation to process your personal data appropriately:

  • Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Health and Safety at Work Act 1974
  • Food Safety Act 1990
  • Public Health
  • Licensing Regulations
  • Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005
  • Control of Pollution Act 1974

The above list is not exhaustive.

Sharing of your personal data

We MAY share your information with the following third parties for the reasons detailed above:

  • Other Council Departments i.e. Community Safety or Legal
  • Other Local Authorities i.e. Nottinghamshire County Council
  • Government Departments
  • Public Health England
  • Environmental Agency
  • Food Standards Agency
  • Police

The above list is not exhaustive.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Keeping your personal data

We will keep your personal data in accordance with our retention schedule, unless you explicitly request it to be removed under GDPR information rights. This right to have your data removed is not an absolute right, for example, we will need to retain your data if this information forms part of a legal requirement, public registry or an existing contract.

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

View the most recent copy of the Retention Schedule. The Retention Schedule is a Live Document and as such, is updated regularly. Read our policy and guidelines that govern how we manage our Retention Schedule.

Protecting your personal data

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the personal information that we hold.

We do not currently transfer your data to any third country or international organisation.

Research and statistics

Anonymised and pseudonymised data may be used for research and statistical purposes. Any data collected may be used for research and statistical purposes that are relevant and compatible with the purpose that the data was collected for.

Your rights

There are a number of rights that you may exercise depending on the legal basis for processing your personal data. In most cases, these rights are not absolute and there may be compelling or overriding legal reasons why we cannot meet these rights in full. This will be explained to you in more detail should you contact us for any of the reasons detailed below:

  • Request a copy of the personal information the council holds about you
  • To have any inaccuracies corrected
  • To have your personal data erased
  • To place a restriction on the council’s processing of your data
  • To object to processing and
  • To request your data to be ported (data portability)
  • To object to any automated decision making including profiling and the right to ask for any automated decision making to be reviewed by a human

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, in most circumstances, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time and we will act on your instructions.

For more information about how the Council may use your data and to learn more about your rights please see the Council’s Privacy Statement.

If you have any concerns or questions about how your personal data is processed, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer at the above address or by email to DataProtectionOfficer@bassetlaw.gov.uk. If you are dissatisfied, you can then make a complaint to the Chief Executive under stage 1 of the Council’s complaints procedure.  Should you wish to pursue this further, please send your reasons in writing to the Council’s Chief Executive Officer here at Queen’s Buildings. If you remain dissatisfied with the Council’s response, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office in writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.


Last Updated on Thursday, October 8, 2020