Council Tax Privacy Notice/GDPR

Privacy Notice – Council Tax

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) Bassetlaw District Council, Queen’s Building, Potter Street, Worksop, Notts, S80 2AH is a Data Controller for the information it holds about you. This notice provides details of how the Council's Council Tax department collects and uses information about you in line with its statutory duties. The Council has a lawful basis for collecting information about you for this purpose under Compliance with a Legal Obligation and Public Task.

Information we collect about you

We MAY collect the following information as part of our council tax administration, billing, collection, recovery and enforcement process:

  • Name
  • Home address and mailing/forward address if different (plus previous address and move-in/move-out dates)
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Date of Birth
  • Family information
  • Household information
  • Details of occupancy or tenancy information
  • Health information including disability
  • Employment details
  • Educational details (if applicable)
  • Financial information
  • Criminal convictions

How we collect information about you

We collect information by the following means:

  • Online i.e. our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)
  • Information from other Council Departments such as Benefits
  • Information provided by employer, educational institutions and landlord/letting agencies

Use of your personal data

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To correctly assess your liability to Council Tax, include entitlements to any discounts, exemptions and reductions.
  • To recover any Council Tax due
  • To allow the Council to communicate with you and to provide services appropriate to your needs including the take-up of relevant services
  • To protect public funds, including the prevention and detection of crime or fraud

The supporting legislation to use your personal information for these purposes are:

  • The Local Government Finance Act 1992
  • The Council Tax (Administrative and Enforcement) Regulations 1992
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

The above list is not exhaustive.

Sharing of your personal data

We MAY share your information with the following third parties for the reasons detailed above:

  • Other Council Departments i.e. Benefits
  • Other council’s such as Nottinghamshire County Council
  • Government agencies i.e. Department for Work & Pensions
  • Courts
  • Enforcement/collection agents
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Fraud prevention i.e. National Fraud Initiative
  • Your employer
  • Your place of study i.e. College or University
  • DSI Billing Services Ltd for printing and mailing services
  • The Office of National Statistics
  • Police

We MAY be required to disclose information about you in other specific situations such as:

  • Where we are required to disclose information by law
  • When disclosing the information is required to prevent or detect crime
  • When disclosure is in the vital interests of the person concerned

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Keeping your personal data

We will keep your personal data in accordance with our retention schedule, unless you explicitly request it to be removed under GDPR information rights. This right to have your data removed is not an absolute right, for example, we will need to retain your data if this information forms part of a legal requirement, public registry or an existing contract.

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

View the most recent copy of the Retention Schedule. The Retention Schedule is a Live Document and as such, is updated regularly. Read our policy and guidelines that govern how we manage our Retention Schedule.

Protecting your personal data

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the personal information that we hold.

Research and statistics

Anonymised and pseudonymised data may be used for research and statistical purposes. Any data collected may be used for research and statistical purposes that are relevant and compatible with the purpose that the data was collected for.

Your rights

There are a number of rights that you may exercise depending on the legal basis for processing your personal data. In most cases, these rights are not absolute and there may be compelling or overriding legal reasons why we cannot meet these rights in full. This will be explained to you in more detail should you contact us for any of the reasons detailed below:

  • Request a copy of the personal information the council holds about you
  • To have any inaccuracies corrected
  • To have your personal data erased
  • To place a restriction on the council’s processing of your data
  • To object to processing and
  • To request your data to be ported (data portability)

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, in most circumstances, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time and we will act on your instructions.

For more information about how the Council may use your data and to learn more about your rights please see the Council’s Privacy Statement at www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/privacy

If you have any concerns or questions about how your personal data is processed, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer at the above address or by email to DataProtectionOfficer@bassetlaw.gov.uk. If you are dissatisfied, you can then make a complaint to the Chief Executive under stage 1 of the Council’s complaints procedure.  Should you wish to pursue this further, please send your reasons in writing to the Council’s Chief Executive Officer here at Queen’s Buildings. If you remain dissatisfied with the Council’s response, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office in writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.

 


Last Updated on Thursday, September 05, 2019

Privacy Notice – Council Tax

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) Bassetlaw District Council, Queen’s Building, Potter Street, Worksop, Notts, S80 2AH is a Data Controller for the information it holds about you. This notice provides details of how the Council's Council Tax department collects and uses information about you in line with its statutory duties. The Council has a lawful basis for collecting information about you for this purpose under Compliance with a Legal Obligation and Public Task.

Information we collect about you

We MAY collect the following information as part of our council tax administration, billing, collection, recovery and enforcement process:

  • Name
  • Home address and mailing/forward address if different (plus previous address and move-in/move-out dates)
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Date of Birth
  • Family information
  • Household information
  • Details of occupancy or tenancy information
  • Health information including disability
  • Employment details
  • Educational details (if applicable)
  • Financial information
  • Criminal convictions

How we collect information about you

We collect information by the following means:

  • Online i.e. our website
  • Via email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face)
  • Information from other Council Departments such as Benefits
  • Information provided by employer, educational institutions and landlord/letting agencies

Use of your personal data

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To correctly assess your liability to Council Tax, include entitlements to any discounts, exemptions and reductions.
  • To recover any Council Tax due
  • To allow the Council to communicate with you and to provide services appropriate to your needs including the take-up of relevant services
  • To protect public funds, including the prevention and detection of crime or fraud

The supporting legislation to use your personal information for these purposes are:

  • The Local Government Finance Act 1992
  • The Council Tax (Administrative and Enforcement) Regulations 1992
  • The General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018

The above list is not exhaustive.

Sharing of your personal data

We MAY share your information with the following third parties for the reasons detailed above:

  • Other Council Departments i.e. Benefits
  • Other council’s such as Nottinghamshire County Council
  • Government agencies i.e. Department for Work & Pensions
  • Courts
  • Enforcement/collection agents
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Fraud prevention i.e. National Fraud Initiative
  • Your employer
  • Your place of study i.e. College or University
  • DSI Billing Services Ltd for printing and mailing services
  • The Office of National Statistics
  • Police

We MAY be required to disclose information about you in other specific situations such as:

  • Where we are required to disclose information by law
  • When disclosing the information is required to prevent or detect crime
  • When disclosure is in the vital interests of the person concerned

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Keeping your personal data

We will keep your personal data in accordance with our retention schedule, unless you explicitly request it to be removed under GDPR information rights. This right to have your data removed is not an absolute right, for example, we will need to retain your data if this information forms part of a legal requirement, public registry or an existing contract.

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

View the most recent copy of the Retention Schedule. The Retention Schedule is a Live Document and as such, is updated regularly. Read our policy and guidelines that govern how we manage our Retention Schedule.

Protecting your personal data

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the personal information that we hold.

Research and statistics

Anonymised and pseudonymised data may be used for research and statistical purposes. Any data collected may be used for research and statistical purposes that are relevant and compatible with the purpose that the data was collected for.

Your rights

There are a number of rights that you may exercise depending on the legal basis for processing your personal data. In most cases, these rights are not absolute and there may be compelling or overriding legal reasons why we cannot meet these rights in full. This will be explained to you in more detail should you contact us for any of the reasons detailed below:

  • Request a copy of the personal information the council holds about you
  • To have any inaccuracies corrected
  • To have your personal data erased
  • To place a restriction on the council’s processing of your data
  • To object to processing and
  • To request your data to be ported (data portability)

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, in most circumstances, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time and we will act on your instructions.

For more information about how the Council may use your data and to learn more about your rights please see the Council’s Privacy Statement at www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/privacy

If you have any concerns or questions about how your personal data is processed, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer at the above address or by email to DataProtectionOfficer@bassetlaw.gov.uk. If you are dissatisfied, you can then make a complaint to the Chief Executive under stage 1 of the Council’s complaints procedure.  Should you wish to pursue this further, please send your reasons in writing to the Council’s Chief Executive Officer here at Queen’s Buildings. If you remain dissatisfied with the Council’s response, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office in writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.

 


Last Updated on Thursday, September 05, 2019