Economic Development Privacy Notice

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) Bassetlaw District Council, Queen’s Building, Potter Street, Worksop, Notts, S80 2AH is a Data Controller for the information it holds about you. This notice provides details of how the Council's Economic Development department collects and uses information about you. The Council has a lawful basis for collecting information about you under Compliance with a Legal Obligation, Consent and Public Task.

Information we collect about you

We MAY collect the following information as part of our day-to-day activities or special events:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Contact number
  • Reasons why you have contacted us
  • Details of the contacts we have had with you
  • Financial information
  • Rental agreements
  • Company information
  • Trading information
  • Photographs/videos
  • Legal documents such as contracts

How we collect information about you

We collect information about you via the following methods:

  • Application form
  • Enquiry form
  • Initial Assessment form
  • Online forms
  • Inspections/site visits
  • Consultation exercises
  • Licences and subscriptions
  • Event registration and delivery
  • Personal and professional correspondence.

We collect information by the following means

  • Online
  • Via Email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face).

Use of your personal data

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To contact you about business related activity
  • To provide you and businesses with the specific information, product or services you request from us and to communicate with you. If we are contacted we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • For input into a business database for use by the Economic Development team to contact and engage with local businesses
  • To help Bassetlaw District Council to better understand the local economy through analysing the information that you provide to us
  • To put you in contact with our local partners who may be able to provide business support and advice (with your consent)
  • To facilitate and administrate a Skills and Employment Partnership working group
  • For verification of grant claims from individuals and businesses
  • To provide evidence in support of our grant claims to external funders and their auditors
  • To protect public funds, and for the prevention and detection of crime and fraud.

Sharing of your personal data

We MAY share your information with the following third parties for the reasons detailed above:

  • Other Council Departments such as Finance or Business Rates etc
  • Other Council’s such as Nottinghamshire County Council
  • Governmental Departments such as Department of Work and Pensions or Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) etc
  • North Nottinghamshire Business Improvement District (BID)
  • D2N2
  • Sheffield City Region Local Enterprise Partnership
  • Other Public Sector Bodies
  • European Funding Programmes
  • Other relevant third parties i.e. funding and support organisations
  • Police

We MAY be required to disclose information about you in other specific situations such as:

  • Where we are required to disclose information by law
  • When disclosing the information is required to prevent or detect crime
  • When disclosure is in the vital interests of the person concerned

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Keeping your personal data

We will keep your personal data in accordance with our retention schedule, unless you explicitly request it to be removed under GDPR information rights. This right to have your data removed is not an absolute right, for example, we will need to retain your data if this information forms part of a legal requirement, public registry or an existing contract.

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

View the most recent copy of the Retention Schedule. The Retention Schedule is a Live Document and as such, is updated regularly. Read our policy and guidelines that govern how we manage our Retention Schedule.

Protecting your personal data

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the personal information that we hold.

Research and statistics

Anonymised and pseudonymised data may be used for research and statistical purposes. Any data collected may be used for research and statistical purposes that are relevant and compatible with the purpose that the data was collected for.

Your rights

There are a number of rights that you may exercise depending on the legal basis for processing your personal data. In most cases, these rights are not absolute and there may be compelling or overriding legal reasons why we cannot meet these rights in full. This will be explained to you in more detail should you contact us for any of the reasons detailed below:

  • Request a copy of the personal information the council holds about you
  • To have any inaccuracies corrected
  • To have your personal data erased
  • To place a restriction on the council’s processing of your data
  • To object to processing and
  • To request your data to be ported (data portability)

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, in most circumstances, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time and we will act on your instructions.

For more information about how the Council may use your data and to learn more about your rights please see the Council’s Privacy Statement at https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/about-us/data-protection/privacy-notice/

If you have any concerns or questions about how your personal data is processed, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer at the above address or by email to DataProtectionOfficer@bassetlaw.gov.uk. If you are dissatisfied, you can then make a complaint to the Chief Executive under stage 1 of the Council’s complaints procedure.  Should you wish to pursue this further, please send your reasons in writing to the Council’s Chief Executive Officer here at Queen’s Buildings. If you remain dissatisfied with the Council’s response, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office in writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.


Last Updated on Tuesday, August 20, 2019

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) Bassetlaw District Council, Queen’s Building, Potter Street, Worksop, Notts, S80 2AH is a Data Controller for the information it holds about you. This notice provides details of how the Council's Economic Development department collects and uses information about you. The Council has a lawful basis for collecting information about you under Compliance with a Legal Obligation, Consent and Public Task.

Information we collect about you

We MAY collect the following information as part of our day-to-day activities or special events:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Contact number
  • Reasons why you have contacted us
  • Details of the contacts we have had with you
  • Financial information
  • Rental agreements
  • Company information
  • Trading information
  • Photographs/videos
  • Legal documents such as contracts

How we collect information about you

We collect information about you via the following methods:

  • Application form
  • Enquiry form
  • Initial Assessment form
  • Online forms
  • Inspections/site visits
  • Consultation exercises
  • Licences and subscriptions
  • Event registration and delivery
  • Personal and professional correspondence.

We collect information by the following means

  • Online
  • Via Email
  • Over the telephone
  • By paper correspondence
  • In person (face-to-face).

Use of your personal data

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To contact you about business related activity
  • To provide you and businesses with the specific information, product or services you request from us and to communicate with you. If we are contacted we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • For input into a business database for use by the Economic Development team to contact and engage with local businesses
  • To help Bassetlaw District Council to better understand the local economy through analysing the information that you provide to us
  • To put you in contact with our local partners who may be able to provide business support and advice (with your consent)
  • To facilitate and administrate a Skills and Employment Partnership working group
  • For verification of grant claims from individuals and businesses
  • To provide evidence in support of our grant claims to external funders and their auditors
  • To protect public funds, and for the prevention and detection of crime and fraud.

Sharing of your personal data

We MAY share your information with the following third parties for the reasons detailed above:

  • Other Council Departments such as Finance or Business Rates etc
  • Other Council’s such as Nottinghamshire County Council
  • Governmental Departments such as Department of Work and Pensions or Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) etc
  • North Nottinghamshire Business Improvement District (BID)
  • D2N2
  • Sheffield City Region Local Enterprise Partnership
  • Other Public Sector Bodies
  • European Funding Programmes
  • Other relevant third parties i.e. funding and support organisations
  • Police

We MAY be required to disclose information about you in other specific situations such as:

  • Where we are required to disclose information by law
  • When disclosing the information is required to prevent or detect crime
  • When disclosure is in the vital interests of the person concerned

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Keeping your personal data

We will keep your personal data in accordance with our retention schedule, unless you explicitly request it to be removed under GDPR information rights. This right to have your data removed is not an absolute right, for example, we will need to retain your data if this information forms part of a legal requirement, public registry or an existing contract.

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

View the most recent copy of the Retention Schedule. The Retention Schedule is a Live Document and as such, is updated regularly. Read our policy and guidelines that govern how we manage our Retention Schedule.

Protecting your personal data

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the personal information that we hold.

Research and statistics

Anonymised and pseudonymised data may be used for research and statistical purposes. Any data collected may be used for research and statistical purposes that are relevant and compatible with the purpose that the data was collected for.

Your rights

There are a number of rights that you may exercise depending on the legal basis for processing your personal data. In most cases, these rights are not absolute and there may be compelling or overriding legal reasons why we cannot meet these rights in full. This will be explained to you in more detail should you contact us for any of the reasons detailed below:

  • Request a copy of the personal information the council holds about you
  • To have any inaccuracies corrected
  • To have your personal data erased
  • To place a restriction on the council’s processing of your data
  • To object to processing and
  • To request your data to be ported (data portability)

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, in most circumstances, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time and we will act on your instructions.

For more information about how the Council may use your data and to learn more about your rights please see the Council’s Privacy Statement at https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/about-us/data-protection/privacy-notice/

If you have any concerns or questions about how your personal data is processed, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer at the above address or by email to DataProtectionOfficer@bassetlaw.gov.uk. If you are dissatisfied, you can then make a complaint to the Chief Executive under stage 1 of the Council’s complaints procedure.  Should you wish to pursue this further, please send your reasons in writing to the Council’s Chief Executive Officer here at Queen’s Buildings. If you remain dissatisfied with the Council’s response, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office in writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.


Last Updated on Tuesday, August 20, 2019