Bassetlaw District Council would like to remind you that the bird
nesting season begins in late March and ends in late July on an
annual basis. It is a criminal offence to disturb or destroy
nesting birds under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act (2000).
In relation to any permission(s) given, and general public
advice, Bassetlaw District Council advises anyone who undertakes
works to trees or hedgerows (unless in an emergency) to respect the
legislation in the Countryside and Rights of Way Act (2000) and
protect and safeguard wild and nesting birds.
Anyone who does disturb or destroy wild or nesting birds could
Where do birds nest?
Birds occur in almost all habitats in urban,
suburban and rural situations, although most species nest in trees,
hedges, scrub, bushes or other areas of dense vegetation. However,
different bird species have different preferences for their nest
sites, and some species nest on the ground (in crops, long grass or
even on bare earth), on cliffs or ledges, or in or on buildings,
bridges or other structures. Some will even nest in unexpected
places such as in or on vehicles, equipment or temporary structures
such as scaffolding, and surprisingly busy or disturbed places can
When do birds nest?
The bird nesting season is generally
considered to run from the start of March to the end of August,
although this can vary depending on the weather (a particularly
mild winter and early spring will result in birds nesting earlier
than usual) and the species concerned. During this time, birds will
build their nest (or choose their nesting site), and lay eggs. This
can take just a few days, meaning that a bush or hedge with no
nesting birds in it on a Friday could contain a nest with eggs by
the following Monday! After a period of incubation (the length of
which depends on the species in question, but usually several
weeks), the eggs hatch, and the young are reared until they are
able to leave the nest, after which the nest is usually abandoned.
Some species may have second broods, either at that nest, or at a
new nest site.
For further information on protected birds, please visit the
Last Updated - 25/03/2013