Election Results 2015

Election Results Landscape

District

The results of the district elections 2015.

Overall turnout for the District elections was 63.68%

WardNo. of SeatsElected CandidatesParty
Beckingham One (1) SANGER, Joan Mary  Independent (hold)
Blyth One (1) BOWLES, Barry Albert Conservative (hold) 
Carlton Three (3) CARRINGTON-WILDE, Robin Brian Labour (hold)
    PIDWELL, Dave  Labour (hold) 
    SCOTTHORNE, Steve  Labour (hold) 
Clayworth One (1) SUTTON, Kath Conservative (hold) 
East Markham One (1) OGLE, John  Conservative (hold) 
East Retford East Three (3) QUIGLEY, Mike Conservative (hold)
    SHAW, Susan Elizabeth  Labour (hold)
    STOREY, Michael  Labour (hold)
East Retford North Three (3) CLARKSON, Garry Labour (hold)
    OXBY, Graham Antony Nicholas  Labour (hold) 
    TROMANS, Anthony Arthur Danny  Conservative (gain) 
East Retford South Two (2) RICHARDS, Helen Margaret Labour (hold) 
    TROOP, Carolyn  Labour (hold) 
East Retford West Two (2) ANDERSON, Jim  Labour (gain) 
    CHAMBERS, Alan  Labour (hold) 
Everton One (1) SIMPSON, Annette Conservative (hold) 
Harworth Three (3) CHALLINOR, David  Labour (hold) 
    EVANS, Gloria June  Labour (hold) 
    SMITH, Anita Kathryn  Labour (hold) 
Langold One (1) FREEMAN, Jill Labour (hold) 
Misterton One (1) BRAND, Hazel Magrete  Independent (hold) 
Rampton One (1) CRITCHLEY, Marie Frances Teresa  Conservative (hold) 
Ranskill One (1) GRAY, Michael Tom Conservative (hold)
Sturton One (1) BURTON, Hugh Independent (hold)
Sutton One (1) TAYLOR, Tracey Lee  Conservative (hold) 
Tuxford & Trent Two (2) ISARD, Keith Harold Conservative (hold)
    ISARD, Shirley  Conservative (hold) 
Welbeck One (1) DUKES, Kevin Adrian Smith Labour (hold) 
Worksop East Three (3) ENTWISTLE, Cliff Labour (hold)
    MERRYWEATHER, Debbie Labour (hold)
    WHITE, Jo Labour (hold)
Worksop North Three (3) FARNCOMBE, Sarah Erena  Labour (hold)
    JONES, Gwynneth Maria  Labour (hold) 
    POTTS, David Daniel  Labour (hold) 
Worksop North East Three (3) GREAVES, Simon Alan Labour (hold)
    RHODES, Alan  Labour (hold)
    RICHARDSON, Madelaine Labour (hold) 
Worksop North West Three (3) BRETT, Dean Keith Labour (hold)
    FIELDING, Sybil Jacqueline  Labour (hold)
    PRESSLEY, David Robert  Labour (hold)
Worksop South Three (3) GREAVES, Kevin Maurizio  Labour (hold) 
    HARE, Dianne  Conservative (gain) 
    LEIGH, Julie Ann  Labour (hold) 
Worksop South East Three (3) FOLEY, Dierdre Labour (hold)
    POTTS, Josie  Labour (hold)
    SHEPHARD, John Charles  Labour (hold)

 

Parish

The results for the parish elections 2015.

ParishNo. of seatsElected Candidates
Lound Seven (7)

FOWLER, Lizzie

HOLGATE, Maureen Palmer

JONES, Alan Richard

NICHOLSON, Judith Ann

PERKINS, Andrew Leonard

POWEL, Anthony Julian

WILSON-MACCORMACK, Michael John

Elkesley Nine (9)

FISH, Kathleen Mary

FLEAR, Justin Simon

HIRST, Alan

MCCAFFERY, George Francis

OLDBURY, Neil David

RAPER, Paul Nicholas

SIMPSON, Barrie

STRONACH, Michael

WOODCOCK, Barry Alan

 

Uncontested Parish Elections

Babworth Parish Council

The following were duly elected Parish Councillors for Babworth

  • ASHTON, Robert Charles
  • FRIDLINGTON, George Anthony Corden
  • HOWARD, Andrew Robert
  • HOWARD, Lorna
  • IRVINE, Catherine

Uncontested Parish Council Elections

Parliamentary

These are the results for the Parliamentary elections held on 7th May 2015. 

Bassetlaw

John Mann (Labour)

Newark

Robert Edward Jenrick (Conservative)

Full results

 For more information on this results please visit the Newark and Sherwood District Council website.

ConstituencyNo. of SeatsCandidatesPartyNo. of Votes

 

Elected

BASSETLAW

One (1)

DOWNES, Sarah Catherine

DUVEEN, Leon Maurice

MANN, John

SCOTT, David John

WRAGG, Kris

Conservative

Liberal Democrats

Labour

UKIP

Green

15,122

1,331

23,965

7,865

1,006

 

 

 Elected

NEWARK

One (1)

DOBBIE, David Paul

FORSTER, Elayne Carolyn

JENRICK, Robert Edward

MAPLETOFT, Brian James

PAYNE, Michael Richard

TYRER, Helen Elizabeth

Liberal Democrats

Green

Conservative

UKIP

Labour

Locally Informed Health & Social Care

 2,385

1,792

29,834

6,294

11,360

637

   

 

Elected

^