Membership of Council Committees

Council Meeting

A list of Members belonging to each committee.

 

Audit and Risk Scrutiny Committee
Number of Seats: 9
Reporting to: Council
Chairman: Councillor R B Carrington-Wilde
Vice-Chairman: Councillor D Challinor
Members:
  • Councillor C Entwistle
  • Councillor G Freeman
  • Councillor J M Sanger
  • Councillor A Simpson
  • Councillor M Storey
  • Councillor A Tromans
  • Councillor C Troop
Substitutes: Any Member except those appointed to Cabinet
Lead Officer: Head of Finance and Property
Political Balance: 6-2-1

 

 Licensing Committee
Number of Seats: 12
Reporting to: Council
Chairman: Councillor J Potts
Vice-Chairman: Councillor G Jones
Members:
  • Councillor J R Anderson
  • Councillor B A Bowles
  • Councillor H M Brand
  • Councillor G Clarkson
  • Councillor K M Greaves
  • Councillor S Isard
  • Councillor D J Merryweather
  • Councillor D R Pressley
  • Councillor A Smith
  • Councillor K Sutton
Substitutes: None
Lead Officer: Principal Solicitor (Licensing and Regulatory)
Political Balance: 8-3-1

 

 Overview and Scrutiny Committee
Number of Seats: 12
Reporting to: Council
Chairman: Councillor J C Shephard
Vice-Chairman: Councillor M Richardson
Members:
  • Councillor R B Carrington-Wilde
  • Councillor A Chambers
  • Councillor M T F Critchley
  • Councillor S E Farncombe
  • Councillor S Fielding
  • Councillor D Foley
  • Councillor D Hare
  • Councillor G A N Oxby
  • Councillor H M Richards
  • Councillor K Sutton
Substitutes: Any Member except those appointed to Cabinet
Lead Officer: Head of Corporate Services
Political Balance: 8-3-1

 

 Planning Committee
Number of Seats: 12
Reporting to: Council
Chairman: Councillor D G Pidwell
Vice-Chairman: Councillor A K Smith
Members:
  • Councillor D K Brett
  • Councillor H Burton
  • Councillor g Clarkson
  • Councillor S Fielding
  • Councillor G Freeman
  • Councillor K H Isard
  • Councillor G A N Oxby
  • Councillor M W Quigley MBE
  • Councillor S Scotthorne
  • Councillor T Taylor
Substitutes: None
Lead Officer: Head of Regeneration
Political Balance: 8-3-1

 

 Appeals Committee 
Number of Seats: 3
Reporting to: Council
Chairman: Councillor C Troop
Vice-Chairman: Councillor D G Pidwell
Members: Councillor H M Brand
Political Balance: 2-1

 

 Appointments Committee
Number of Seats: 9
Reporting to: Council
Chairman: Councillor S A Greaves
Vice-Chairman: Councillor J White
Members: Councillor H M Brand
Councillor M F T Critchley
Councillor K Dukes
Councillor J Evans
Councillor D G Pidwell
Councillor J C Shephard
Councillor A D Tromans
Substitutes: Any Member
Lead Officer: Chief Executive
Political Balance: 6-2-1

 

 Chief Officers' Investigating Committee
Number of Seats: 3
Reporting to: Council
Chairman: Councillor J A Leigh
Vice-Chairman: Councillor R B Carrington-Wilde
Members: Councillor K H Isard
Substitutes: Any Member
Lead Officer: As appropriate
Political Balance: 2-1

 

 

 Health and Safety Committee
Number of Seats: 8
Reporting to: Cabinet
Chairman: Councillor D Challinor
Members:

Councillor A Chambers                                                             Councillor C Entwistle                                                               Councillor M T Gray                                                                 Councillor D Hare                                                               Councillor D Potts                                                               Councillor D R Pressley                                                       Councillor M Storey

Substitutes:

Any member drawn from the same area of representation as the member unable to attend

Lead Officer: Safety & Resilience Manager
Political Balance: 5-2-1

 

Introductory Tenancies Appeal Board
Number of Seats: 8
Reporting to: Cabinet
Members: Councillor J R Anderson
Councillor G Freeman
Councillor G Jones
Councillor J Potts
Councillor S Scotthorne
Councillor K Sutton
Councillor T Taylor
Councillor C Troop
Substitutes:

Any Member unless they were involved in making the decision which formed the subject of the appeal

Lead Officer: Principal Solicitor (Licensing and Regulatory)
Political Balance: 6-2

 

Joint Employee Council
Number of Seats: 5
Reporting to: Cabinet
Members: Councillor C Entwistle
Councillor J Evans
Councillor M T Gray
Councillor J M Sanger
Councillor J White
Substitutes:

Any member provided that the substitute is drawn from the same area of representation as the member unable to attend.

Lead Officer: HR Service Manager
Political Balance: 3-1-1

 

Standards Sub-Committee
Reporting to: Audit and Risk Scrutiny Committee
Members:

Members to be drawn from the Audit and Risk Scrutiny Committee

Lead Officer: Director of Corporate Resources

APPROVED AT COUNCIL AGM 17TH MAY 2017

^